Do medical records belong to the patient?

No, a patient does not "own" his or her personal medical records(s).  The "records" are owned by and the property of the health care provider.  However, Georgia law, (O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(a)(2)), requires a physician to provide a current copy of the record to the patient under most circumstances.  Also, O.C.G.A § 31-33-2(b) allows a patient or his/her designee to receive a copy of the requested record(s).