Can my doctor charge me for a copy of my medical records?

O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3-provides the fees that a physician may charge for copying and mailing patient records. The physician may even require the payment "up front", (before providing the records).  HIPAA* may apply. *Please click to answer any questions regarding HIPAA.  These charges are calculated by the  Office of Planning and Budget.  *Please click to visit their website for further information or to view the current permissible rates you may be charged as set forth in the  medical records publication.


To view a copy of O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3, please click on the document link titled "Patient right to Medical Records," at the bottom of the page.

To view a copy of the Medical Records Publication, please click on the document link titled "20XX  Medical Record Retrieval Rates," at the bottom of the page.


Are there exceptions to charging for a copy of my medical records?

Yes
, A physician may not charge for medical records requested in order to make or complete an application for a disability benefits program per O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3(a).